Awards Roll of Honour - FLTA Award Winners Since 1995

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

  • 1995 – Gordon Davies
  • 1996 – Steve Harris (Special Award for Distinguished Service)
  • 1997 – Bob Bischof
  • 1998 – Sir Neville Bowman Shaw
  • 2004 – Paul Eckersley
  • 2005 – Terry Foreman
  • 2006 – Bill Phipps
  • 2007 – Chris Hawley
  • 2009 – Douglas Gillespie
  • 2010 – Kevin Lofting
  • 2011 – Brian Nealon
  • 2015 – Robert Moffett
  • 2016 – Peter Wooldridge 

SERVICES TO THE FORK LIFT TRUCK INDUSTRY

  • 2001 – John Roper, BT Rolatruc Ltd
  • 2002 – Freddy Brown, Translift Engineering Ltd
  • 2003 – Lloyd Arkill, SHD Magazine
  • 2004 – Gil Male, Health and Safety Executive
  • 2005 – John Sutton, The Institute of the Motor Industry
  • 2006 – Jim Brindley, National Fork Truck Heritage Centre
  • 2007 – Trevor Clifton, Briggs Equipment UK Ltd
  • 2009 – Brendon Sparks, Nissan Forklift
  • 2010 – Günter Fritzsche, Jungheinrich
  • 2011 – Peter Wooldridge, Narrow Aisle Flexi
  • 2012 – Jim Cameron, FB Chain
  • 2013 – Malcolm Pearson, Midac UK
  • 2015 – Chas Day, CFTS
  • 2016 – Richard Shore, Mentor Training

INNOVATION

  • 1996 – Clark Materials Handling Ltd
  • 1997 – Mitsubishi Forklift Trucks
  • 1998 – JCB Industrial
  • 1999 – Jungheinrich (GB) Ltd
  • 2000 – Toyota Industrial Equipment (UK) Ltd
  • 2001 – TCM
  • 2002 – Barloworld Handling
  • 2003 – Lansing Linde Ltd
  • 2004 – Toyota Industrial Equipment (UK) Ltd
  • 2005 – Translift Bendi Ltd
  • 2006 – Toyota Industrial Equipment (UK) Ltd
  • 2007 – Crown Lift Trucks Ltd
  • 2008 – Komatsu Materials Handling UK
  • 2009 – Combilift Ltd
  • 2010 – RAVAS Europe B.V.
  • 2011 – Linde Material Handling UK
  • 2012 – Combilift ltd
  • 2013 – Aisle Master
  • 2014 – Doosan Industrial Vehicle (UK) Ltd
  • 2015 – Translift Bendi Ltd
  • 2016 – Cavion Baumann UK

SAFETY

  • 1996 – Caterpillar
  • 1997 – BT Rolatruc Ltd
  • 1998 – JCB Industrial
  • 1999 – BT Rolatruc Ltd
  • 2000 – Boss Group Ltd
  • 2001 – Toyota Industrial Equipment (UK) Ltd
  • 2002 – Pyroban Group Ltd
  • 2003 - Toyota Industrial Equipment (UK) Ltd
  • 2004 – Health and Safety Executive
  • 2005 – Palletcap Ltd
  • 2006 – Doosan Infracore UK Ltd
  • 2007 – Doosan Infracore UK Ltd
  • 2008 – Doosan Infracore UK Ltd
  • 2009 – Still Materials Handling Ltd
  • 2010 – Abex
  • 2011 – Mitsubishi Forklift Trucks UK
  • 2012 – RAVAS Europe BV
  • 2013 – Yale
  • 2014 – Linde Material Handling (UK) Ltd
  • 2015 – Linde Material Handling (UK) Ltd
  • 2016 – JCB Industrial

ERGONOMICS

  • 1997 – Clark Materials Handling Ltd
  • 1998 – JCB Industrial
  • 1999 – Mitsubishi Forklift Trucks
  • 2000 – STILL Materials Handling Ltd
  • 2001 – BT Rolatruc Ltd
  • 2002 – STILL Materials Handling Ltd
  • 2003 – STILL Materials Handling Ltd
  • 2004 – Crown Lift Trucks Ltd
  • 2005 – Euro-Daewoo UK Ltd
  • 2006 – Linde Material Handling (UK) Ltd
  • 2007 – Hubtex (UK) Ltd
  • 2008 – Crown Lift Trucks Ltd
  • 2009 – Hubtex (UK) Ltd
  • 2010 – Mitsubishi Forklift Trucks UK
  • 2011 – Cat Lift Trucks
  • 2012 – JCB Industrial
  • 2013 – Cat Lift Trucks
  • 2014 – Combilift Ltd
  • 2015 – Combilift Ltd
  • 2016 – Crown Lift Trucks

ENVIRONMENT

  • 1996 – Engelhard Ltd
  • 1997 – Watts Industrial Tyre Services Ltd
  • 1998 – Perkins Group Ltd
  • 1999 – Yale Materials Handling UK Ltd
  • 2000 – Mitsubishi Forklift Trucks
  • 2001 – STILL Materials Handling Ltd
  • 2002 – Mitsubishi Forklift Trucks
  • 2003 – BT Rolatruc Ltd
  • 2004 – B&B Attachments Ltd and STILL Materials Handling Ltd
  • 2005 – Watts Industrial Tyre Services Ltd
  • 2006 – No Award Made
  • 2007 – Linde Material Handling (UK) Ltd
  • 2008 – STILL Materials Handling Ltd
  • 2009 – Yale Europe Materials Handling
  • 2010 – Cascade Corporation UK
  • 2011 – Hyster Europe
  • 2012 – Linde Material Handling (UK)
  • 2013 – BMB Weatherproof Canopies
  • 2014 – Cooper SH Konecranes
  • 2015 – Practical Warehouse Solutions
  • 2016 – Impact Handling

DESIGN ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • 2004 – Narrow Aisle Ltd
  • 2005 – Combilift Ltd
  • 2006 – Linde Material Handling (UK) Ltd
  • 2007 – Jungheinrich UK Ltd
  • 2008 – Continental Tyre Group Ltd
  • 2010 – Luke Elmer
  • 2011 – iVT International

SAFE SITE

  • 2008 – Sellafield Ltd
  • 2009 – City of London Corporation
  • 2010 – Anglesey Aluminium Metals Ltd
  • 2012 – McCain Foods UK
  • 2013 – Babcock International Group
  • 2014 – Taylors of Harrogate
  • 2015 – G's Fresh Beetroot
  • 2016 – Heineken UK

SERVICES TO THE FORK LIFT TRUCK ASSOCIATION

  • 2001 – Barry Lea
  • 2002 – Paul Bateman
  • 2004 – Brian Nealon
  • 2005 – Phil Perry
  • 2006 – Alan Bird
  • 2008 – Brian Warbrick
  • 2009 – Richard Baxter
  • 2010 – Richard Hayes
  • 2011 – Paul Nichol
  • 2013 – David Ellison
  • 2015 – Martyn Fletcher
  • 2016 – John Chappell

SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR

  • 2001 – Watts Industrial Tyre Services Ltd
  • 2002 – Albury Asset Rentals Ltd
  • 2003 – Deta Batteries
  • 2004 – North Warwickshire and Hinckley College
  • 2005 – Albury Asset Rentals Ltd
  • 2006 – Albury Asset Rentals Ltd
  • 2007 – TVH UK Ltd
  • 2008 – Watts Industrial Tyre Services Ltd
  • 2009 – B&B Attachments Ltd
  • 2011 – PowerCell Industrial Battery Engineers Ltd
  • 2012 – WB Powersource
  • 2013 – Interfit
  • 2014 – B & B Attachments Ltd
  • 2015 – FB Chain Ltd
  • 2016 – Investec

APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

  • 1995 – Gary Featherstone, Lex Harvey Ltd
  • 1996 – Stuart John Mott, Liftrite Materials Handling Ltd
  • 1997 – Alec Lambert, Forkway Ltd
  • 1998 – Dominic Secker, Swire Materials Handling Ltd
  • 1999 – Gareth Hill, Barlow
  • 2000 – Robert John Birch, HFT Forklifts Ltd
  • 2001 – Peter Sibun, PD Andrews & Co Ltd
  • 2002 – Richard Simpson, Barloworld Handling
  • 2003 – Stuart McGilvray, Yale Materials Handling UK Ltd
  • 2004 – Richard Taylor, Jofson Ltd
  • 2005 – Daniel Gallagher, Stac A Truc
  • 2006 – Jonathon Done, Jofson Mitsubishi
  • 2007 – Peter Davies, STILL Materials Handling Ltd
  • 2008 – Ben Duff, Jungheinrich (UK) Ltd and Joseph Turner, Toyota Material Handling UK Ltd
  • 2009 – David Cooke, C&D Fork Trucks Ltd
  • 2010 – Mark McRobert of Northern Forklift Scotland Ltd
  • 2011 – Adam Payne of Barloworld Handling Ltd
  • 2012 – Daniel McKinnon of Global Materials Handling Ltd
  • 2013 – Matthew Wood of Rushlift
  • 2014 – Matthew Connelly of H G Wood Lift Trucks
  • 2015 – Jamie Walsh of Rack-N-Stak
  • 2016 – Gavin Hersom of Jungheinrich

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

  • 2005 – John Wylie, Locators Ltd
  • 2006 – Colin Dewdney, Doosan Infracore UK Ltd
  • 2007 – Freda Glanville, United Forktrucks (1992) Ltd
  • 2008 – Ian Stone, Windsor Engineering (Hull) Ltd
  • 2009 – Sue Smith, Genesis Forklift Trucks Ltd
  • 2010 – Nathan Gardener of Stantone Mechanical Handling Ltd
  • 2011 – Tracy Zissler of Rushlift UK Ltd
  • 2012 – Clive Mansfield of EnerSys Ltd

CUSTOMER FOCUS AWARD

  • 2013 – Douglas Gillespie Plant
  • 2014 – Gray Forklift Services
  • 2015 – Bristol Forklifts Ltd

DEALER OF THE YEAR AWARD

  • 2016 – Welfaux Materials Handling