FLTA addresses latest queries from public

As the leading UK authority on forklift matters, the Fork Lift Truck Association is often the go-to place for members of the public with pressing lift truck queries.

While a library of informative fact sheets is available on fork-truck.org.uk with detailed answers to many of the most common questions, Tim Waples, FLTA CEO has responded to some of the recent questions received by the Association.

Forklifts on public roads

If someone is crossing a side street on a forklift to travel from one department to another: Do they need to register the forklift? Does it require taxing? How far can they travel before having to register?

“The issue of forklifts on public streets is one the Association is regularly asked about. All mechanically propelled vehicles need to be registered and taxed under the Vehicle Excise and Registration Act 1994.

“As to how they are taxed: forklifts are taxed based on their means of propulsion as well as their weight.

“Any electric trucks are taxed in the Electric Vehicle class.

“A forklift with a revenue weight up to 3500kg comes under the Private/Light Goods taxation class.

“A forklift with a revenue weight exceeding 3500kg (provided it is designed for use on private premises) can be classed as a work truck. It can be used on the road to carry goods between the premises and a nearby vehicle.

“Distances exceeding 1000 yards on a public road will require the vehicle to be taxed in the HGV taxation class. Distances under 1000 yards do not require registration for road use but be aware of the requirements for insurance in case the truck is involved in an accident.”

Forklift finance

Is there a way of finding out if a forklift has finance still owing on it?

 “Unfortunately, only trucks registered with the DVLA can be HPI checked. However, Investec Materials Handling Finance — one of our members — can carry out a check on your behalf using their systems and at their absolute discretion.  If you wish them to do this for you, please contact them on 0330 123 2017 and ask for any of the following members of the team: Jon Hussey, Stacey West or Leanne Kirkwood. They will require as much detail as possible on the machine such as make, model, year of manufacture, serial number etc.”

Second-hand guards

If you fit a second-hand overhead guard, would this need to be tested?

“Provided that the guard is undamaged, unmodified (including holes drilled for fixtures added post manufacture), is an original guard, fitted to the original mounts, with genuine fixtures and is from a machine of the same brand, model and capacity, it should not be necessary to subject it to testing. It will be up to you, or your engineer, as a competent person, to ultimately determine the integrity of the repaired machine.”

Power pallet trucks

What training is required to operate a Powered Pallet Truck?

Does a powered pallet truck require an annual LOLER inspection or is it only servicing that is required/advised?

“Regarding training for power pallet trucks: Regulation 9 of the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 (PUWER) states that an employer must provide adequate training for all persons using work equipment — and this includes powered pallet trucks. It also specifies that the training must cover how the machine is used, the risks involved, and detail the precautions to be taken. 

“It is also essential for you to maintain up-to-date risk assessments and training records, and to ensure that adequate refresher training is provided, especially if there is a change of machinery or the application has been subject to changes. Please do not assume that there is no legal requirement to provide formal training — there most certainly is.

“The HSE has recently updated its Approved Code of Practice to clarify that LOLER applies to high-lift pallet trucks (both manual and powered) that have the ability to raise the forks above 300mm. The ACoP can be downloaded free of charge from the HSE’s website.”

Summing up, Tim said “It’s always good to see how many non-Members know to come to us for guidance on forklift matters. The Association’s wealth of knowledge and reputation as the experts is well established. We’re always looking to expand our archive of information and keep it up-to-date, so the more we’re asked the better our resources become.